Wednesday, August 17, 2011

The One Where I Complain About Health Insurance

It's no secret that I have some medical needs.  Things are actually pretty awesome in the RA department, but even when I'm feeling good I still have to take medicine daily to maintain the good.  Until recently this has been no big deal.  I have insurance which covers a bulk of the cost.  My local pharmacists know me on sight.  And I (usually) remember to order my refills in time.

All was going well until last month when my insurance company decided that my expensive medication (enbrel) had to now come from a "specialty" pharmacy.  As far as I can tell the only thing "special" about their pharmacy is that it's especially annoying. 

When I have to pick up my enbrel from my local pharmacy I get this. 


I can call the pharmacy on a Friday when I need the enbrel on Saturday.  It takes me 5 minutes to get to the store.  And, as an added bonus, I can pick up a Diet Coke, or People magazine while I'm there.

Under the new policy (which is supposed to make the process easier), I have to call the pharmacy at least a week in advance.  They then bug the crap out of me on the phone (um, no I don't want to sign up for anything I just want my medication, and I'm already annoyed that I have to call you to do that so lets just move on shall we).

And did you notice how small the box is that my medicine is in?  Yeah, because this is the package that came in the mail today....



And inside that giant box was an equally giant styrofoam cooler


And inside that giant styrofoam cooler were three cold packs, and one tiny box of meds....


And YES the cooler and ice packs are necessary to keep the syringes at the right temperature...but seriously?  Mother Nature is SOOOO pissed at me right now (and I blame you Health Insurance)!

3 comments:

  1. yup, that's just ridiculous.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's absurd! (But you have a lovely bowl on your table.)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Why yes, it IS a lovely bowl!

    ReplyDelete